Texas Maternity Leave Laws
[…] Texas Maternity Leave Laws

The arrival of a newborn baby is an exciting time for many families. This is also a stressful time for parents who may need to take time off to care for a new child. What rights does a mother in Texas have in terms of maternity leave? Let’s see.

Article by The Labor Law Firm in Houston, Tx


A Woman’s Rights While Pregnant

Texas laws lend protection to pregnant or expecting mothers. Section 21.106 of the Texas Labor Code (Texas’s Commission on Human Rights Act) states, “A provision in this chapter referring to discrimination because of sex or on the basis of sex includes discrimination because of or on the basis of pregnancy, childbirth, or a related medical condition.”

Federal Laws also protect expecting mothers in the Pregnancy Discrimination Act (PDA). The Act strictly prohibits any discrimination on the basis of pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions constitutes unlawful sex discrimination.

A Woman’s Rights After Pregnancy – Maternity Leave